FREE GROUND SHIPPING ON ORDERS $75+

TYR Sport Celebrates Midway Point TYR Next Gen Team Honorees

TYR_ProSeries_NextGenMid

Seal Beach, CA—May 15, 2018— TYR Sport is proud to join USA Swimming in recognizing the TYR Next Gen honorees from the Austin, Atlanta and Mesa stops at the midway point of the 2018 TYR Pro Swim Series.

With three of the six highly anticipated events of the TYR Pro Swim Series concluded, a number of 18-and-under swimmers are being acknowledged for their success. The top performing athletes in each Olympic event are not only being recognized as honorees for their designated race location- Austin, Atlanta, Mesa, etc., but are also being named on usaswimming.org and will receive a special DeckPass Patch.

After the final stop of the TYR Pro Swim Series, USA Swimming will consider all the finishes from across the series to determine the top 18-and-under male and female performers in each event for the full series.  These individuals will be named to the 2018 TYR Next Gen Team.

The inaugural TYR Next Gen Team will be announced at the 2018 Phillips 66 National Championships during an on-deck ceremony prior to a finals session and will be recognized on usaswimming.org.

TYR Next Gen – Austin

Women’s 50m Free: Grace Ariola (Waves Bloomington), 25.89

Men’s 50m Free: Michael Andrew (Race Pace Club), 22.09

Women’s 100m Free: Julia Cook (Aggie Swim Club), 55.88

Men’s 100m Free: Daniel Krueger (McFarland Spartan Sharks), 49.77

Women’s 200m Free: Mary Smutny (AquaKids Sharks), 2:02.22

Men’s 200m Free: Trey Freeman (Baylor Swim Club), 1:50.15

Women’s 400m Free: Kaitlynn Sims (Magnolia Aquatic Club), 4:15.89

Men’s 400m Free: Trey Freeman (Baylor Swim Club), 3:57.25

Women’s 800m Free: Kaitlynn Sims (Magnolia Aquatic Club), 8:53.57

Men’s 800m Free: Michael Brinegar (Mission Viejo Nadadores), 8:02.95

Women’s 1500m Free: Hayley Pike (Razorback Aquatic Club Aquahawgs), 17:34.33

Men’s 1500m Free: T.C. Smith (Louisville), 15:48.35

Women’s 100m Back: Regan Smith (Riptide), 59.38

Men’s 100m Back: Shaine Casas (Nitro Swimming), 55.68

Women’s 200m Back: Regan Smith (Riptide), 2:08.64

Men’s 200m Back: Carson Foster (Mason Manta Rays), 2:00.73

Women’s 100m Breast: Zoie Hartman (Crow Canyon Country Club Sharks), 1:10.06

Men’s 100m Breast: Michael Andrew (Race Pace Club), 1:02.12

Women’s 200m Breast: Morgan Friesen (Louisville), 2:31.68

Men’s 200m Breast: Reece Whitley (Penn Charter Aquatic Club), 2:13.92

Women’s 100m Fly: Regan Smith (Riptide), 59.20

Men’s 100m Fly: Michael Andrew (Race Pace Club), 54.30

Women’s 200m Fly: Regan Smith (Riptide), 2:12.10

Men’s 200m Fly: Nicholas Albiero (Louisville), 2:00.10

Women’s 200m IM: Evie Pfeifer (Texas), 2:14.88

Men’s 200m IM: Carson Foster (Mason Manta Rays), 2:01.46

Women’s 400m IM: Evie Pfeifer (Texas), 4:48.77

Men’s 400m IM: Jake Foster (Mason Manta Rays), 4:23.72

TYR Next Gen – Atlanta

Women’s 50m Free: Olivia Carter (Enfinity Aquatics), 26.22

Men’s 50m Free: Michael Andrew (Race Pace Club), 21.93

Women’s 100m Free: Lucie Nordmann (Magnolia Aquatic Club), 56.89

Men’s 100m Free: Dare Rose (Scarlet Aquatics), 50.89

Women’s 200m Free: Nicole Oliva (Santa Clara Swim Club), 2:02.28

Men’s 200m Free: Trey Freeman (Baylor Swim Club), 1:49.41

Women’s 400m Free: Kaitlynn Sims (Magnolia Aquatic Club), 4:17.25

Men’s 400m Free: Trey Freeman (Baylor Swim Club), 3:52.25

Women’s 800m Free: Mariah Denigan (Northern Kentucky Clippers), 8:39.84

Men’s 800m Free: Andrew Abruzzo (Plymouth Whitemarsh Aquatics), 7:54.51

Women’s 1500m Free: Erica Sullivan (Sandpipers of Nevada), 16:38.40

Men’s 1500m Free: Andrew Abruzzo (Plymouth Whitemarsh Aquatics), 15:13.79

Women’s 100m Back: Lucie Nordmann (Magnolia Aquatic Club), 1:01.61

Men’s 100m Back: Bradley Dunham (SwimAtlanta), 56.44

Women’s 200m Back: Sinclair Lawson (SwimMAC Carolina), 2:12.60

Men’s 200m Back: Bradley Dunham (SwimAtlanta), 2:02.51

Women’s 100m Breast: Taylor Steele (Coastal Aquatic Club), 1:12.53

Men’s 100m Breast: Michael Andrew (Race Pace Club), 1:00.07

Women’s 200m Breast: Emme Nelson (SwimMAC Carolina), 2:34.23

Men’s 200m Breast: Andrew Winton (SwimAtlanta), 2:21.19

Women’s 100m Fly: Olivia Carter (Enfinity Aquatics), 59.79

Men’s 100m Fly: Michael Andrew (Race Pace Club), 52.57

Women’s 200m Fly: Olivia Carter (Enfinity Aquatics), 2:11.97

Men’s 200m Fly: Dare Rose (Scarlet Aquatics), 1:59.78

Women’s 200m IM: Olivia Carter (Enfinity Aquatics), 2:19.18

Men’s 200m IM: Michael Andrew (Race Pace Club), 2:00.61

Women’s 400m IM: Mariah Denigan (Northern Kentucky Clippers), 4:45.41

Men’s 400m IM: Andrew Abruzzo (Plymouth Whitemarsh Aquatics), 4:22.19

TYR Next Gen – Mesa

Women’s 50m Freestyle: Amalie Fackenthal (DART), 26.46

Men’s 50m Freestyle: Michael Andrew (Race Pace Club), 22.25

Women’s 100m Freestyle: Amalie Fackenthal (DART), 56.52

Men’s 100m Freestyle: Patrick Callan (Trident Aquatics Club), 51.55

Women’s 200m Freestyle: Olivia Carter (Enfinity Aquatic Club), 2:03.81

Men’s 200m Freestyle: Patrick Callan (Trident Aquatics Club), 1:49.85

Women’s 400m Freestyle: Olivia Carter (Enfinity Aquatic Club), 4:21.26

Men’s 400m Freestyle: Robert Finke (Saint Petersburg Aquatics), 3:58.66

Women’s 800m Freestyle: Juli Arzave (South Bay Aquatics), 9:04.60

Men’s 800m Freestyle: Robert Finke (Saint Petersburg Aquatics), 8:07.53

Women’s 1500m Freestyle: Juli Arzave (South Bay Aquatics), 17:28.08

Men’s 1500m Freestyle: Robert Finke (Saint Petersburg Aquatics), 15:44.22

Women’s 100m Backstroke: Katharine Berkoff (Missoula Aquatic Club), 1:01.69

Men’s 100m Backstroke: Nicolas Albiero (University of Louisville), 56:07

Women’s 200m Backstroke: Katharine Berkoff (Missoula Aquatic Club), 2:13.22

Men’s 200m Backstroke: Nicolas Albiero (University of Louisville), 2:04.23

Women’s 100m Breaststroke: Zoe Bartel (Fort Collins Area Swim Team), 1:09.44

Men’s 100m Breaststroke: Michael Andrew (Race Pace Club), 1:00.16

Women’s 200m Breaststroke: Zoe Bartel (Fort Collins Area Swim Team), 2:31.55

Men’s 200m Breaststroke: AJ Pouch (Team Rebel Aquatics), 2:14.96

Women’s 100m Butterfly: Ruby Martin (Eastern Iowa Swim Federation), 1:01.18

Men’s 100m Butterfly: Michael Andrew (Race Pace Club), 52.93

Women’s 200m Butterfly: Ruby Martin (Eastern Iowa Swim Federation), 2:12.74

Men’s 200m Butterfly: Sterling Crane (Episcopal AmberJax), 2:07.01

Women’s 200m IM: Callie Dickinson (Tide Swimming), 2:22.10

Men’s 200m IM: Gianluca Urlando (DART), 2:05.35

Women’s 400m IM: Samantha Tadder (Tide Swimming), 4:58.35

Men’s 400m IM: Tama Tuitama (Team Rebel Aquatics), 4:34.73

About TYR

Named for TYR, the Norse god of warriors, our company is committed to cultivating a culture of greatness, both in and out of the water. Through vision and American ingenuity, we have become a brand synonymous with the athlete.

From the planning stages to the production floor, everything we do revolves around synthesizing creativity, experience and competition. For us, engineering the most advanced performance products is more than just a goal, it’s a requirement.

About USA Swimming

As the National Governing Body for the sport of swimming in the United States, USA Swimming is a 400,000-member service organization that promotes the culture of swimming by creating opportunities for swimmers and coaches of all backgrounds to participate and advance in the sport through clubs, events and education. Our membership is comprised of swimmers from the age group level to the Olympic Team, as well as coaches and volunteers. USA Swimming is responsible for selecting and training teams for international competition including the Olympic Games, and strives to serve the sport through its core objectives: Build the base, Promote the sport, Achieve competitive success. For more information, visit www.usaswimming.org.